The best off-road caravan for you is the one your car can still tow once it is loaded. AOR publishes 1,960kg tare and 2,800kg ATM for its Matrix 17'6, leaving 840kg of payload, and that gap is the number that decides whether a van suits you.
Ground clearance and decals are easy to see. The chassis and the suspension are harder to see and harder to change later, and each of the five makers here publishes both. AOR gives the Matrix 17'6 a Supergal high tensile steel powder coated chassis on independent twin trailing arm suspension.
Airbag suspension shows up on four of the five builds in the table below, and the brand name matters because it tells you what replacement parts and servicing look like in remote towns. Three run Cruisemaster setups, which have the widest dealer network in regional Australia. Kimberley lists air suspension on the Karavan without naming a brand, so that is a question to put to the dealer before you sign.
Chassis construction is the other half of the answer. What you want to know is whether the steel will rust under the van before you notice, and the treatment tells you that. Hot-dipped galvanising, used by Kimberley and Titanium, coats the steel inside and out. Powder coating, used by AOR, protects the outside. The comparison table lists each maker's published chassis spec so you can ask pointed questions at the dealer.
The makers sort their own ranges, and AOR sets its out plainly. It lists the Odyssey 11', Odyssey Signature 11', Quantum 14', Quantum+ 16'2 and Matrix 16'5 as hybrid campers, and the Matrix 16'9 and Matrix 17'6 as off-road caravans.
Size is part of it, but the line is not sharp. In AOR's own range the hybrid Matrix is 16'5 and the two off-road Matrix caravans are 16'9 and 17'6, and between the hybrid and the smaller off-road model the difference is four inches. Compare published length and width against the tracks you plan to drive rather than the label on the badge.
AOR publishes three numbers for the Matrix 17'6: 1,960kg tare, 2,800kg ATM and 840kg payload. Subtract the first from the second and you get the third exactly. That relationship is the one to check on any van you are comparing.
Run the same subtraction where a maker gives you two of the three. Lifestyle Campers lists the Fusionn at 2,130kg tare against a 3,000kg ATM, which leaves 870kg. Kimberley Kampers lists the Karavan from 1,580kg tare against a 2,495kg ATM, which leaves up to 915kg.
That word up to matters on the Kimberley. Its tare is published as a from figure, so a heavier build of the same model eats into the same 915kg. Water, batteries, recovery gear and a full toolbox all come out of whatever is left.
The best off-road caravan on paper is not automatically the one you can load. Kimberley's Karavan carries a smaller ATM than the AOR Matrix 17'6 and the Fusionn, at 2,495kg, and still allows up to 915kg because its tare starts lighter at 1,580kg. The subtraction matters more than either figure on its own.
This is the check to run before a deposit. The NSW Government states that the loaded mass of the trailer must not exceed the lesser of the rated capacity of the towbar and tow coupling, the maximum towing capacity of the vehicle, the maximum carrying capacity of the trailer, and the maximum rated carrying capacity of the tyres.
Queensland states the position in one sentence: you may tow a trailer with an ATM that exceeds the towing vehicle's rated towing capacity, provided the trailer is not loaded to exceed the rated towing capacity. Behind a car rated to tow 2,500kg, the Fusionn's 2,130kg tare leaves 370kg of loading room rather than 870kg. The tow vehicle sets the limit, not the caravan.
Western Australia's road safety page says where to find your side of the sum: the towing section of the vehicle manufacturer's handbook, which gives a trailer weight capacity and a trailer ball weight capacity, both of which must not be exceeded. NSW sets its braking thresholds by gross trailer mass rather than ATM, putting the no-brakes band at 0 to 750kg GTM, with an automatic breakaway system required on any trailer whose GTM exceeds 2.0 tonnes. Our GVM vs GCM guide covers how those limits stack up on the car's side.
| Model | Tare | ATM | Payload | Water | Solar | Suspension | Length | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOR Matrix 17'6 | 1,960kg | 2,800kg | 840kg | 265L | 700W | Independent twin trailing arm | 7,000mm overall | Not listed |
| Lifestyle Campers Fusionn | 2,130kg | 3,000kg | 870kg by subtraction | 240L | 2 x 350W | Cruisemaster ATX Stage 3 airbag | 6,380mm | Not listed |
| Kimberley Karavan Classic | from 1,580kg | 2,495kg | up to 915kg by subtraction | Tanks listed, no litres | Up to 600W, range feature | Individual airbags | 5,390 to 5,530mm on road | $125,855 |
| Wallaroo 17'6ft Family / Couples Hybrid | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | 300L | 1,500W | Cruisemaster XT airbag | 7,180mm overall | $162,500 series |
| Titanium HS1 | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | 220L | 2 x 200W | Cruisemaster XT BCS airbag | 15'6 to 19'6 | $125,995 |
Each figure above comes from the maker's own website, read on 14 August 2026. Not listed means the maker's page did not carry that figure on that date, which is worth knowing in itself: a van you cannot weigh from the website is a van you have to weigh at the dealer. Titanium notes that its specifications vary by model length and layout, and that the from price is the starting price for the smallest layout.
Expect to pay somewhere between $125,000 and $240,000 for the vans covered here, with a $113,140 gap between the cheapest starting price (Kimberley Karavan Classic at $125,855) and the most expensive (Titanium WS1 at $238,995). Those are website starting prices, and they move with build options, so the number you get quoted will be higher.
Two things make price comparisons harder than they look. First, some makers include GST but exclude delivery and on-road costs, while others publish ex-factory prices from a specific location. Second, two of the five model pages here list specs but no price at all, which means you cannot shortlist on budget without picking up the phone.
The pricing table in the comparison above shows the starting price each maker published on 14 August 2026. Treat those figures as a floor, not a forecast of the final invoice.
Water capacity sets how long you can stay out, and across the four vans in the table that publish one it runs from 220L to 300L. Wallaroo carries 300L in three tanks, AOR 265L, the Fusionn 240L and the Titanium HS1 220L in two. Kimberley publishes no litre figure for the Karavan Classic, though its Eco-Suite sibling lists 190L+ in two tanks.
Solar and battery capacity decide whether you can run a fridge, charge devices and keep the lights on without a generator. The spread across these five builds is wide: Wallaroo pairs 1,500W of solar with a 10kWh lithium system, while the Titanium HS1 ships with 400W of solar and a single 200Ah battery. If you plan to camp for more than a couple of nights without a powered site, check the battery-to-fridge ratio on the exact build you are quoted, not the top-of-range figure.
Start with the two numbers the brochure may not put together. Ask for tare and ATM on the exact build you are quoted, not the model, because option lists move tare and each kilogram of it comes off your payload. Then check that figure against your car's handbook rating rather than the van's ATM.
After that it is running gear and water. Confirm the suspension and chassis in writing, confirm the tank count and total, and confirm what the solar and battery figures are with the fridge running. A van that lists 300L of water and 1,500W of solar is telling you what it was built to do.
An off-road caravan is a large, single purchase with a wide price span, and $113,140 separates the starting prices at either end of this article's list. Working out what you can borrow before you shortlist is easier than doing it after you have fallen for a layout.
Our caravan finance page covers how these assets are assessed, and secured versus unsecured caravan loans covers the difference between borrowing against the van and borrowing without security.
This article is general information only and is not financial advice.
Emu Money works across a lender panel of 50+ lenders on caravan finance, so you can size up your options before you shortlist a van. Subject to lender approval, terms, and conditions apply.
This article is general information only and is not financial advice.
Compare options from 50+ lenders. No impact on your credit score.
Get StartedLearn more